Members

 The following is a list of licensed members.

Use the key below to find the code telling you what each member can supply. This code is beside the members name. For example if a member has SP, beside their name. Using the key on the left tells us they can supply Silver Perch.

SP JP B GP SC MC AB RC MRC SG S A E O
Silver perch  Jade perch  Barramundi  Golden perch Sleepy cod Murray cod Australian bass Red claw Mary River cod Sooty Grunter Saratoga Aquarium fish Eels Others

 

Table Fish Producers

 

B                      Barramundi Gardens Tim and Gail Thiele  P. O. Box 159 MT Molloy Qld 4871

                        Blacklene Pty Ltd Peter Grant 22 Tansey Street Beenleigh Q 4207

SP                    Carbean Pastoral Co.     Lyndon & Lyle Batterham   "Carbean" 1588 Karbean Rd KararaQld4352 *

MC.GP.SP       Condabilla Fish Farm    Mr. Rob Bartley  M.S. 423 Chinchilla Qld 4413  *

                        Christopher Dalby MS 698 lot 106 Sand Creek Rd Colston Lakes

GP.B.SC.O      Chuan Huat Farm Richard & Dominique Tan  P.O. Box 568 Biloela QLD 4715 *

                        Christian Herschy P.O. Box 5522 Manley 4179

                        Cordalba Fish Producers Col Taylor 3957 Isis Hwy Cordalba Qld 4660

B                      Daintree River Barramundi Jane King Lot 147 Daintree R. Via Daintree R. Township 4873 *

  

JP SP Eels     Eels Australia Clare and Darren Emmett 212 North Isis Rd. Childers 4660 Phone Darren 0408 716 666 *

                        Fracios Hirschy P O Box 5522 Manly Q 4179

                        Frontier Farming Technologies Robert Walker P O Box 53 Gunalda 4570

RC O                Greenies Redclaw Greg Green P O Box 181 Mundubbera Q 4626

                        John Loeskow 418 Coonarr Rd Bundaberg 4670

 

SP.B.                Mango Paradise Bed & Barra Col Taylor 3957 Isis Hwy Cordalba  Qld. 4660

                         Michael Deguara 215 Dunrock Rd Chelona Mackay Qld 4740

                         Penrose Family Trust Peter Penrose 6 Queensburry Grove Uraween HerveyBay Qld4655

SP.JP.              Pond Perch Farming     Steve Volz P.O. Box 812 Childers Qd 4660 *

SP. JP              Queensland Native Fish P.O. Box 640 Childers 4660 *

JP                     Tarzali Lakes     Peter Whiddett, MSI 1877 Malanda, Qld 4885 *

                         Zane Stedman 11 Cedar Road Bauple 4650

                         Z. L. Vermerb P.O. Box 280 Pomona 4568

 

Fish Hatcheries Fingerling & Larvae Suppliers

 GP.SP.JP.SC.S.A.O     Ausyfish Pty. Ltd. - Bruce Sambell P.O. Box 324 Childers Qld 4660

SP.JP. larger sizes.      Eels Australia 212 North Isis Rd. Childers 4660 Ph Darren on 0408 716 666

Glass eels and weaned Elvers  

SP.JP. AB.S.O               Fingerlings Australia Daniel Barnes  867 Burrum Headr Road Burrum River 4659

SP.GP.MC                      Granite Belt Fish Hatchery Nick Donges 164 Donges Rd Severnlea QLD 4352

AB.SP.GP.JP.O              Hanwood Fish Hatchery    Max Cluff 323 Regate Rd.MurgonQld4605

RC.SP.GP.AB                Sunshine Coast Crayfish Producers    Ross & Vicki  Rickard P S  1197 Yandina QLD 4561

 

Ornamentals

 Ausyfish Pty. Ltd. - Bruce Sambell P.O. Box 324 Childers Qld 4660

Queensland Redclaw Enterprises Ashley & Suzanne Noble 250 Backwater Rd. Greenbank Qld 4124  

For mosquito management using Australian native fish click here. 

Interstate Members

Hatchery

P.MC.GP        Murray Darling Fisheries  Noel Penfold   1795 Old Narrandera Road Wagga Wagga NSW 2650

 

Corporate Members

Aquasonic - One-stop-shop for most aquaculture equipment.

ADSI - Veterinary services to aquaculture including hormones and anaesthetics 

BioRemedy - Aeration and Circulation Specialists

Catalyst Aquaculture - Aquaculture Consultant

Coral Coast Mariculture

Grobest - Aquaculture food supplier

Haverford - All netting and rope requirements for aquaculture

Queensland Rural Adjustment Authority

Ridley Aquafeed - Manufactures of high quality aquaculture feeds